Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement

Whenever visiting this website, the Nethersole School of Nursing (the School), Faculty of Medicine, The Chinese University of Hong Kong will have record of your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. This information may be used by the School for statistical purpose only.

Policy on Personal Data

The School as a data user recognises the importance of protecting personal data, and undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the University’s Policy in Protection of Personal Data (Privacy) (http://www.cuhk.edu.hk/policy/pdo/en/) to ensure that:

  • personal data are collected by means that are lawful and fair;
  • data subjects are well informed of the purpose of collection; and
  • the personal data collected are accurate, kept safe and confidential, securely stored to protect from unauthorised access, used only for the purpose of collection, and retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection.

All staff members and students of the School who handle identifiable personal data are required to take extra precaution to ensure that the relevant laws and University guidelines on protection of personal data (privacy) are complied with, and that effective security measures are adopted to protect personal and sensitive data concerning a wide spectrum of data subjects such as staff, students, alumni, clients, donors, job applicants, and research participants.

If you would like to access to or make correction of any personal data that you have provided to the School, or if you do not wish to receive any promotional materials from the School, please submit a request in writing to us at: nursing@cuhk.edu.hk

By accessing this website, you unconditionally agree to and accept this Privacy Policy Statement. This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to change without prior notice. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications made.

In case of any discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail. Should you have any enquiries, please contact us at: nursing@cuhk.edu.hk